Suwannee Valley Times is distributed into the following cities and towns: Lake City, Live Oak, Madison, Branford, Dowling Park, Falmouth, Lee, Wellborn, Jasper, White Springs, Fort White, High Springs and Alachua

NFC Graduates Honored at Spring 2022 Commencement Ceremony

Submitted by: NFC Office of College Advancement

MADISON, FL –North Florida College awarded 123 students with degrees or certificates at the conclusion of its Spring Term 2022. Graduates were honored at NFC’s Spring 2022 Commencement Ceremony on May 6 at Van H. Priest Auditorium.

The evening’s guest speaker was Scott Mixon, Public Affairs Manager for Georgia Pacific Foley Cellulose Mill of Perry, Florida.

Diversity, fulfillment, and relationships were three key factors that Mixon shared as imperative tools to be successful, whether graduates continue to a higher institution or immediately enter the workforce. “Wherever you go from here – what you will learn, what you will choose to be, the challenges you will face, the joys you will experience are yet to be determined,” said Mixon. “However, determined they will be, based on one thing – you.” Mixon encouraged graduates, “Where you are thirty years from now will largely depend on your choices and who you choose to keep company with as of today.”

NFC applauds the accomplishments of its May graduates and NFC Class of 2022.

Congratulations NFC Class of 2022!

HAMILTON COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Jordan

Beck

Jennings

Associate In Arts

CUM LAUDE

Triston

Carter

Jasper

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Tiffanee

Daniels

Jasper

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Jerry

Easler

Jennings

Associate in Science - Business Administration

Laura

Johnson

Jasper

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Cameron

Kerr

White Springs

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Shonteria

Lee

Jasper

Associate In Arts

David

McKire

White Springs

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Amanda

Miley

Jasper

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

CUM LAUDE

Alexia

Perrin

Jennings

Associate In Arts

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

John

Sanchez

Jennings

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Bailey

Swayze

Jasper

Associate In Arts

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Timothy

Warfel

Jasper

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

JEFFERSON COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Lawrence

Boles

Monticello

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Emma

Conrad

Monticello

Associate In Arts

Katelynn

Jimenez-Perez

Monticello

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGH HONORS

Jorell

Miller

Monticello

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Paige

Vickers

Monticello

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Kinady

Crews

Mayo

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Catlin

Deeson

Mayo

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Sarah

Hamlin

Mayo

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Madison

Hunt

Mayo

Business Operations

HONORS

Destiney Rae

Jackson

Mayo

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Richard

James

Mayo

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Skyler

Lawson

Mayo

Associate In Arts

CUM LAUDE

Hal

Lewis

Mayo

Commercial Vehicle Driving

Austin

Locklear

Mayo

Associate In Arts

Carla

Mann

Mayo

Associate In Arts

Mallory

McCray

Mayo

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Harley

Russ

Mayo

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

MADISON COUNTY

NAME

Column1

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Xavier

Alexander

Madison

Associate In Arts

Leah

Androski

Lee

Associate In Arts

Mackenzie

Bochnia

Madison

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Niki

Brunson

Madison

Associate in Science - Criminal Justice

Molly

Buchanan

Pinetta

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

India

Cobb

Greenville

Associate In Arts

Keillor

Davis

Madison

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Zabriel

Dawkins

Greenville

Associate In Arts

Jordan

Derico-Thomas

Lee

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Jessica

English

Greenville

Associate in Science - Business Administration

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Accounting Technology Operations

HIGHEST HONORS

Accounting Technology Specialist

HIGHEST HONORS

Business Operations

HIGHEST HONORS

Human Resources Administrator

HIGHEST HONORS

Cassidy

Evans

Pinetta

Associate In Arts

Megan

Greene

Madison

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Kendra

Hamrick

Greenville

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Jessica

Hasty

Madison

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Jakiera

McNair

Madison

Associate in Science - Business Administration

Accounting Technology Operations

Tara

Mesnard

Madison

Associate in Science - Business Administration

Accounting Technology Operations

HIGH HONORS

Business Operations

Human Resources Administrator

HIGH HONORS

Ryan

Paiva

Madison

Law Enforcement Academy

HIGH HONORS

Naomi

Perkins

Madison

Associate In Arts

Farron

Perry

Madison

Accounting Technology Operations

HIGH HONORS

Accounting Technology Specialist

HIGHEST HONORS

Business Operations

HIGH HONORS

Human Resources Administrator

Tyler

Platt

Greenville

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Patricia

Reagan

Lee

Associate In Arts

CUM LAUDE

Tanner

Renfroe

Madison

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Tonyell

Roberson

Greenville

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Marcus

Roell

Madison

Law Enforcement Academy

HIGHEST HONORS

Hannah

Saltares

Greenville

Associate In Arts

Ashleigh

Singletary

Madison

Associate in Science - Business Administration

Accounting Technology Operations

Accounting Technology Specialist

Human Resources Administrator

Louis

Staten

Greenville

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Zachary

Townsend

Greenville

Associate In Arts

Kevin

Walker

Madison

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Alyssa

Wheeler

Madison

Associate In Arts

CUM LAUDE

Benjamin

Whigham

Madison

Associate In Arts

CUM LAUDE

Susan

Wilkerson

Madison

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Nacoya

Williams

Madison

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

SUWANNEE COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Hailey

Ambrose

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

CUM LAUDE

Emaze

Blue

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

Brooklynn

Carroll

Live Oak

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

CUM LAUDE

Ragan

Chauncey

Live Oak

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

CaliAnn

Daniel

Live Oak

Associate in Science - Accounting Technology

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Accounting Technology Specialist/Operations

HIGHEST HONORS

Sabrina

Denelsbeck

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

Joseph

Denslow

Live Oak

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Andrew

Escobar

O'Brien

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Danielle

Gaskins

Live Oak

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGHEST HONORS

Cale

Gentry

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

Jessica

Gordy

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

Faith

Goyette

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

James

Hagan

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

Sara

Kimball

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Breanna

Lee

Live Oak

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGHEST HONORS

Heather

Long

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

Bethany

Mabey

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Hayley

Marsh

Live Oak

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGH HONORS

Hannah

Reaves

Live Oak

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

CUM LAUDE

Cassidy

Rountree

Wellborn

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

CUM LAUDE

Zane

Sadler

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

Jacquelline

Sandolval

Branford

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

CUM LAUDE

Joy

Scott

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

Dan

Sly

Live Oak

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Caleb

Thomas

Live Oak

Associate In Arts

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Kimberley

Underwood

Branford

Associate In Arts

Rilyn

Waters

Live Oak

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

TAYLOR COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Desirea

Alexander

Perry

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGH HONORS

Emily

Arnold

Perry

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGH HONORS

Vicki

Bass

Perry

Associate In Arts

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Desiree

Botello-Thomas

Perry

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGHEST HONORS

Kaitlyn

Boyington

Perry

Law Enforcement Academy

HONORS

Cheyenne

Cannon

Perry

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGHEST HONORS

Nicole

Davis

Perry

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Jennah

Dibler

Perry

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGH HONORS

Cole

English

Perry

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Sarah

Grambling

Perry

Associate In Arts

CUM LAUDE

Michael

Jandula

Perry

Associate in Science - Criminal Justice

Julianna

Lindsey

Perry

Associate In Arts

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Ryan

Miller

Perry

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Magan

Patterson

Perry

Associate In Arts

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Lamarion

Schapper

Perry

Commercial Vehicle Driving

HIGHEST HONORS

Ja'Corbey

Simmons

Perry

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGHEST HONORS

Tiffany

Smigiel

Perry

Associate In Arts

Kian

Wheeler

Perry

Associate In Arts

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Kamryn

Williamson

Perry

Emergency Medical Technician

HIGH HONORS

Ryan

Yelverton

Perry

Associate In Arts

ALACHUA COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Karis

Boatright

Gainesville

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

BRADFORD COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Jeanette

Daniels

Lawtey

Childcare Center Operations

CLAY COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Tekelsha

Andrews

Orange Park

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

COLUMBIA COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Rianna

Diett

Lake City

Associate In Arts

DIXIE COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Amanda

Williams

Oldtown

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

GADSDEN COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Consuela

Robinson

Chattahoochee

Law Enforcement Academy

HIGH HONORS

LEON COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Shauntavia

Clinton

Tallahassee

Childcare Center Operations

HIGHEST HONORS

D.A.

Glanton

Tallahassee

Law Enforcement Academy

HONORS

Don

Lyles

Tallahassee

Law Enforcement Academy

Jerome

Martin

Tallahassee

Associate In Arts

Taylen

Parrish-Fagin

Tallahassee

Advanced Manufacturing and Production Technology

HIGHEST HONORS

Holly

Polous

Tallahassee

Law Enforcement Academy

HIGHEST HONORS

Neha

Shah

Tallahassee

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Jackie

Walsingham

Greenville

Childcare Center Operations

HIGHEST HONORS

LOWNDES COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Ashlyn

Carter

Valdosta

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Louis

Flores

Valdosta

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

Ryan

Thomas

Lake Park

Associate in Science - Registered Nursing

MIAMI-DADE COUNTY

NAME

CITY

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE

HONORS

Jazmine

McKoy

Miami Gardens

Emergency Medical Technician